4,951 Reviews

FREE UK DELIVERY (Orders over £40)

NEED HELP? (info@doggiesolutions.co.uk)

Privacy Policy

Doggie Solutions is trading as part of White Hinge Limited and part of the Dee Set Group of Companies.

How White Hinge Limited use your information:

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when White Hinge Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our websites.
  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry.
  • People who use our services, e.g. who subscribe any of our newsletters or request any form of publication from us.
  • People recorded via our CCTV systems.
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits one of White Hinge Limited websites we may use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the social media platform for a period of 3 months

People who call our helpline

When you call White Hinge Limited customer service, calls may be recorded for training, development and monitoring purposes. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint, we record the details of the complaint. This includes the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We compile statistics showing statistical information e.g.: the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies individuals. We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that, however, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our policies. All sensitive data will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us, we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry, any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.


Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information, we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of White Hinge Limited collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to dataprotection@deeset.co.uk. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us dataprotection@deeset.co.uk.

Access to personal information

Dee Set Group tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it.
  • tell you why we are holding it.
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to White Hinge Limited for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer, by email to dataprotection@deeset.co.uk or by writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Team.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Anti-Spam

Before customers can receive messages, advertising or promotions from White Hinge Limited, they must agree to receive such messages. Any recipient may request at any time to be removed from our list, and we will comply with that request. In addition, we will thoroughly investigate any allegations made by recipients relating to unsolicited messages.

Any and all incoming messages received by our systems are automatically scanned and it will filter out messages that appear to be spam. We may also report incoming email as spam. This can result in IP addresses and domain names being blacklisted.

We require that all e-mails about White Hinge Limited or its products are sent only to customers who have agreed to receive such messages. We strictly prohibit any advertising of our brand and web site using unsolicited email messages. If you feel you’ve been sent unsolicited emails promoting our company, website or any of the products we have for sale and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department (dataprotection@deeset.co.uk). We will immediately investigate all allegations made related to unsolicited messages.

  • Your email address is safe with us.
  • We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.
  • You can un-subscribe at any time.

Any marketing e-mail message sent out from White Hinge Limited includes an easy way for subscribers to remove themselves via an un-subscribe link. If you receive a newsletter or email and wish to no longer receive any such marketing correspondence from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. If you feel you’ve been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department (dataprotection@deeset.co.uk).

What is defined as Spam?

Unsolicited, usually commercial messages (such as e-mails, text messages, or Internet postings) sent to a large number of recipients or posted in a large number of places, without prior consent and where there is no pre-existing relationship between the sender and the recipient, is spam.

Example would be:

  • Any e-mail message that is sent to a recipient who had previously signed up to receive newsletters, product information or any other type of bulk email but later opted-out.
  • Any email message that does not have a valid email address in the From Line is spam.
  • Any message that is sent to e-mail addresses that have been harvested from web sites, newsgroups, or other areas of the Internet is spam.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can: email us:
dataprotection@deeset.co.uk Write to:
Data Protection Team,
White Hinge Ltd,
Unit 14 Stadium Court,
Stadium Road,
Bromborough,
Merseyside,
CH62 3RP